Concord Point Light Keeper's House - Havre de Grace, MD
A light keeper's house for the nearby Concord Lighthouse in Havre de Grace.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sign reads, "The house and property were sold by the U.S. Government in April 1920 as the light had been automated and a resident keeper was no longer necessary. The house was a residential rental property until the mid 1930s when it was converted to a restaurant. A long outbuilding to the south became a bar and dance hall. the property changed hands nine times between 1920 and 1988 when it was purchased by the Maryland Historic Trust and deeded to the City of Havre de Grace. From 1920 to 1988, the property underwent many renovations and additions until it appears as it does in the photograph at the left. The Friends of the Concord Point Lighthouse, Inc. began the restoration of the light keeper’s house and property in 1990.

The restoration of the Light Keeper’s House was achieved with grant assistance by the Maryland Historic Trust, the Lower Susquehanna Heritage Greenway, support of the Harford County government, the City of Havre de Grace and fund raising efforts of the Friends of Concord Point Lighthouse. The house is restored to its appearance circa 1890–1900. The original cottage with attached kitchen of 1827 was renovated to this two story structure in 1884. "
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1827

Architectural Period/Style: Colonial