Rare Maud Lewis painting comes to Art Gallery of Nova Scotia
20T E 454559 N 4944058
Originally the Dominion Building, this magnificently embellished stone edifice became home to the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia in 1988.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Both Italianate and Roman Renaissance in style, the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia is itself a work of art, elaborately decorated with stone carvings and figurines. Built in 1868 and modeled after fifteenth and sixteenth century Italian palazzos built during the Renaissance, it was known as the Dominion Building, constructed to house the Post Office, Customs House and Railway Department, all vitally important to the economic growth and stability of Nova Scotia. Shortly after, in 1871, the building was purchased from the province by the federal government. It thereafter served as post office, later Bank of Canada offices and, still later, it housed the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP).

The art gallery was founded in 1908 as the Nova Scotia Museum of Fine Arts. Renamed in 1975 as the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, the gallery came to inhabit the building in 1988. The old Dominion Building, designed by architect David Stirling, is a superb choice of locations for the gallery as it has on its exterior a cornucopia of artwork, including highly decorated keystones and brackets, garlands and floral motifs, small Corinthian columns, large modillions, shields, starburst seashells and sculptures, both animal and human. My favorites are a pair of lion heads spewing garlands from their mouths.

The gallery experienced a bit of excitement this year when a "lost" painting by a well known Nova Scotia artist, Maud Lewis, was due to travel to the gallery for temporary display. The gallery already held the largest public collection of Lewis art, so was elated to be able to add this one to their collection, if only temporarily. Several news articles were published on the impending arrival of the work, one of which, by the Halifax Chronicle Herald, is reproduced below.
Rare Maud Lewis painting comes to
Art Gallery of Nova Scotia
Published April 10, 2017 - 1:43pm
A newly discovered Maud Lewis painting is making its way to the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, just as the highly anticipated movie of her life is about to open in Halifax.

The recently discovered original painting was found in a donation bin at an Ontario thrift store. The rare find is an 11” by 13” canvas featuring a portrait of Bay View lobster fishermen Eddie Barnes and Ed Murphy.

Photo goes Here

Nancy Noble, director and CEO of the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, says the find is generating quite a bit of excitement.

“Discovering a work of art in this fashion is rare. The discovery helps generate conversation about the value of artists and their work in our society. Maud’s bright colors, and Nova Scotia scenes capture the hearts of those who see her works,” says Noble.

The painting will be on display at the gallery from April 11 to 16, before it goes back to Ontario, to be put up for auction by the Mennonite Central Committee, where is could fetch anywhere between $12,000 and $16,000.

“As soon as we saw this newly discovered piece, we were captivated by it,” says Noble. “It seems only fitting that it should come home to Nova Scotia, its inspiration, even if only for a short time.”

As the excitement of the newly discovered portrait gains strength, the movie of her life will open at Halifax’s Cineplex Cinema’s Oxford Theatre on April 14. The film, starring Sally Hawkins as Lewis, has been a darling of film festivals throughout the year, and there is buzz surrounding Hawkins’ performance, that it may be in line for an Oscar nomination.

“Given the release of the major feature film, Maudie, the timing of this discovery is serendipitous. The film creates an interesting backdrop for the works on view at the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia. Displaying this newly discovered painting is another opportunity to see Maud’s work through fresh eyes,” says Noble.

The visiting portrait will be an exciting addition for a short period at the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, which houses the largest public collection of Maud Lewis works in the world.
From the Halifax Chronicle Herald
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here