Public School - Camargo, OK
This construction is not reminiscent of the usual Oklahoma WPA buildings.

At the intersection of 3rd and Field Streets in Camargo, this WPA building is at the north end of a school complex. The addition to the south was constructed in 1955 and it appears that the school is no longer in use. There is no online listing for a school in Camargo. Camargo is a town of 190 residents located on Highway 34 in western Oklahoma.

This is a one-story school building with a flat roof. It is constructed of concrete, with a stucco veneer. The windows are multi-pane casement. The building is painted white with light blue trim. Many of the window panes have been painted over.

According to the Oklahoma Landmarks Inventory database, the current entrance shown on the north side of this building was originally the rear entrance. The front entrance was removed when the extension was added to the south. This rear entrance is located in a slightly projected entrance bay, with the two wood doors being recessed. The doors have glass panes, and the original transom has been boarded up. This bay is slightly elevated from the remainder of the parapet.

The school has a horizontal look with a raised belt course running around the building beneath the windows, and three projecting lines of concrete across the tops of the windows. Approximately every 18 inches on the exterior walls, the concrete is recessed giving a horizontal stripe effect.

The school was built in 1939 with a WPA appropriation of $15,094.
Project type: Government building (non-park)