Innsbruck, Tirol, Austria
Innsbruck in Tirol, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

"City adventures and mountain encounters. New heights and special experiences. Cultural treasures and natural wonders. Innsbruck, the Capital of the Alps, delights with its unique wealth of wonderful attractions between 574 and 2,350 metres above sea level.
Alpine-urban, sporty, dynamic and cosmopolitan yet charming, strong and traditional – Innsbruck is a city with exceptional appeal.
Innsbruck offers diverse cultural events, world-famous attractions, exciting city tours, great highlights in the centre and surrounding mountains, genuine hospitality, modern lifestyle and sporting flair.
Experience the real Tyrol in a place where the Alps are close enough to touch. An exceptional setting where city, culture and nature come together to delight anyone who wants to explore, enjoy and be inspired. Nowhere else are alpine experiences and urban joie de vivre so closely connected.

Innsbruck offers a unique mosaic of cultural history: the city has been shaped by the past but still continues to evolve with the times. Today, the magnificent and imperial historic buildings in the city centre meet attractive and groundbreaking modern landmarks. Several of Innsbruck’s buildings are world famous, for example the Bergisel Ski Jump by Zaha Hadid and the Golden Roof.
City highlights also include the Imperial Palace and the Tirol Panorama Museum, as well as the Court Church, Ambras Castle, the City Tower, St. James’ Cathedral, Wilten Abbey Basilica and Maria Theresien Street – all are well worth a visit!"