"ALEXANDER CAMERON RUTHERFORD 1857-1941" - Vernon, ON
18T E 463663 N 5000828
Marker located in front of the Osgoode Township Museum recounting the history of Alexander Rutherford, the first premier of Alberta.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Alexander C. Rutherford was the first Premier of the new province of Alberta from 1905 until 1910. He was born in Osgoode Township, and lived here until 1895 before moving west to Edmonton.

The marker is located in front of the Osgoode Township Historical Museum, just off Hwy 31 (Bank Street) in the village of Vernon.

Marker text reads:

"The first premier of Alberta, Rutherford was born in Osgoode Township of Scottish parents and educated at McGill University. In 1895, after practising law in Ottawa and Kemptville, he moved to Strathcona, near Edmonton. Elected to the territorial assembly seven years later, Rutherford achieved prominence as a deputy speaker of the legislature. When the province of Alberta was created in 1905, he became the first premier, provincial treasurer and minister of education in the first government. Rutherford skillfully established the province's administrative, judicial, and educational framework, but prolonged debate regarding a controversial railway policy precipitated his resignation in 1910. Although retired from politics after 1913, he retained an active interest in educational matters, serving as chancellor of the University of Alberta from 1927 until his death."
Address or location of plaque: Osgoode Township Museum, Hwy 31 Vernon, ON

Physical location of plaque: Village