"The Punt Hill" - Tinonee, NSW
Just up the hill from the Manning River is a white post, with a metal marker about the history of this spot.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

On a white painted, wooden pole, up from the Manning River, and down the hill from the intersection of Manchester and Cotton Streets, is a sheet of metal (probably aluminium, or less likely to be stainless steel), which has 'punched' onto it, the following inscription:

"Provided and Erected by James Gollan of Tinonee 70 years 2.3.1998 On behalf of Tinonee District Progress Assoc. Authorised by G.T.C.C. Private land was resumed For approach to Ferry As Gazetted 6.9.1895. This thoroughfare became Part of State highway 10. Pacific Highway and was Commonly referred to as “The Punt Hill”"

The local Tinonee Historical Society has photos of the Punt, and the Ferry in action; which ran until the "Martin Bridge" was opened in 1941.

Either, park at the top of the dirt track that leads down to the fairly poor boat ramp on this side of the Manning River (where the ferry used to go from), or park up near the Primary School, and walk on down.

Visited: 1257, 21 June, 2015 (One of MANY times in this immediate area, as there had been a geocache here at one stage.)

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only

Type of Historic Marker if other: Local History