Musée Libertador San-Martin ou Casa San-Martin - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401866 N 5620125
[EN] This house was inhabited from 1848 to its death by the Argentine general Jose de San Martin who liberated his country (1816), Chile (1817) and Peru (1812) of the Spanish dominion. [FR] Cette maison fut habitée de 1848 à sa mort par le général argentin José de San Martin qui libéra son pays(1816), le Chili( 1817) et le Pérou(1812) de la domination espagnole.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

« House built in 1848, occupied until his death in 1850 by the Argentine general Jose de San Martín

Period interior transformed into a museum dedicated to the memory of the hero of the emancipation of Latin America.

General San Martín, who liberated his country from Argentina (1813), Chile (1818) and Peru (1821) from Spanish rule, was living in Paris with his family when the February 1848 Revolution occurred. England, he lingered in Boulogne pending his visa and, seduced by the city, decided to settle at the invitation of Master Gerard, a lawyer at the Bar Boulogne, who had just built the house.

This beautiful four-storey mansion was owned by Maître Adolphe Gérard, a lawyer, journalist, librarian of the city and secretary of the Chamber of Commerce ... He occupied the ground floor for his business affairs while the other floors were for rent. General San Martín was the first occupant of the scene with his daughter Mercedes, his son-in-law and their two daughters.

The house was acquired by the Argentine government in 1927 and became the seat of a consulate until 1968. The current museum, dedicated to the life and the memory of the Libertador, was inaugurated on October 5, 1934.

During a guided tour of the house, you will discover on the left by entering a very rich library dedicated to the history of General San Martín and the independence of South America, showcases presenting commemorative medals and then to right of the corridor a bust of Libertador, work of the sculptor Boulonnais JH Wagener.

On the first floor are memorabilia related to General San Martín, weapons and mannequins in uniform and a whole series of paintings that evoke the Libertador, soldiers of the Andean Army and many of those who allowed the release of Argentina, Chile and Peru.

On the second floor are the most intimate rooms: the rooms of José de San Martín and that of his daughter Mercedes where he died on August 17, 1850.”