Lady Anne Garden - Weston Park, Weston-under-Lizard, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 548171 N 5838312
The plaque, located at Weston Park in Shropshire, commemorates the opening of a memorial garden in memory of Lady Anne Cowdray.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Lady Anne Garden is a memorial garden for the late Lady Anne Cowdray, and located near the house in the grounds of Weston Park.

Lady Anne was sister to the 6th Earl of Bradford. Having grown up at Weston from the 1930s, she was remembered for her gardening prowess. The garden devoted to her was established in 2012. It is filled with elegant trees and carefully placed flowers, vibrant in colour and beauty. The head gardener Martin Gee, along with his team of currently only two other full-time gardeners, work tirelessly all year to keep each of the gardens in immaculate condition. (visit link)

Lady Anne Cowdray (1913 - 2009)
She was born Lady Anne Bridgeman on 12th June 1913 and was the 3rd daughter of the 5th Earl of Bradford. She married the Viscount Cowdray, on 19 July 1939 and had 1 son and 2 daughters. They were later divorced in 1950 and she moved to Wiltshire.
Lady Anne who was a keen gardener is best known for her stunning woodland garden ‘Broadleas’ in Wiltshire, where she turned 9 acres of neglected wilderness into one of the country’s horticultural gems. (visit link)
(visit link)

Following her death in May 2009, the Cowdray family made a financial gift to the Weston Park Foundation to establish a garden in her memory, and inspired by ‘Broadleas’, it features some of her favourite magnolias, camellias and rhododendrons.
The garden was opened by HRH The Duke of Gloucester on 14th May 2014. (visit link)

His Royal Highness The Duke of Gloucester KG GCVO.
1997 Royal Knight of the Most Noble Order of the Garter (KG)
1974 Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)

Prince Richard, Duke of Gloucester, is the youngest grandson of King George V and Queen Mary. He practised architecture as a partner of a London firm until he commenced royal duties on behalf of his cousin, Queen Elizabeth II, in 1972.
The Duke has remained particularly interested in architecture and conservation. He became a corporate member of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) in 1972, and serves as a commissioner of the Historic Building and Monuments Commission for England (English Heritage).
On 8 July 1972,he married the Danish-born Birgitte van Deurs in St Andrew's Church at Barnwell, Northamptonshire; they have three children and six grandchildren.
(visit link)

Weston Park is a magnificent stately home that sits amongst 1,000 acres of well kept gardens bursting with centuries of history, and developed under the watchful eyes of landscape architects who have created garden masterpieces throughout their time. From James Paine to Lancelot 'Capability' Brown, Weston's expansive vistas and breath taking flowers offer more than just the opportunity for a gentle stroll but a peaceful getaway.
The history of Weston Park can be read at the following link. (visit link)
Weston Park Website: (visit link)