Neptunbrunnen - München, Germany
32U E 690821 N 5335178
The Neptunbrunnen (English: Neptune Fountain) is located in the Old Botanical Garden on Elisenstraße, not far from Karlsplatz (Stachus) in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Neptunbrunnen is a fountain located in the Alter Botanischer Garten of Munich. It was sculpted in 1937 at the behest of the National Socialist government by Josef Wackerle and Oswald Bieber.

In the middle of the basin built by Oswald Bieber, which is 30 meters long and 15 meters wide, stands the figure of Neptune created by Josef Wackerle. Neptune is shown in the victory pose with the trident and his tunic on his shoulder next to a fish-tailed horse that brought him to the surface of the water. This powerful appearance of the muscular-looking hero is accompanied by the surrounding tritons gushing out of the water.

The group of figures is further completed by an effervescent fountain on the horse's abdomen; in addition, several thin rays from the shells fall into the large basin. The fountain is surrounded by flowers in the center of the park. There are several benches around the fountain.

The Old Botanical Garden was created in 1804-1814 by Friedrich Ludwig von Sckell. The still existing entrance portal to the Old Botanical Garden was created by Emanuel Herigoyen. On the grounds was also the Glass Palace, which was built in 1854 on the occasion of the First German General Industrial Exhibition, but which was set on fire in 1931.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)