Out of the Flames - Havre de Grace, MD
One of many plaques in Havre de Grace.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque reads, "Rodgers House miraculously survived the 1813 burning of Havre de Grace. Dating from 1788, this is the town's oldest documented structure.

John and Elizabeth Rodgers, parents of U.S. Naval hero John Rodgers, operated a tavern here. They also owned the Rodgers Tavern in Perryville, along with a ferry business connecting the two.

"The enemy set fire three times to Mrs. Ro(d)gers' house...but it fortunately each time was extinguished, though they defaced and mutilated much..."
Rev. James Jones Wilmer, 1813

Naval Dynasty
Commodore John Rodgers is credited with firing the first shot of the war June 23, 1812. His son, John Rodgers, born at the family home, Sion Hill, commanded ironclads in the Civil War. In all, the Rodgers family includes four generations of naval officers."
Date Erected/Dedicated: 2013

Who put it there? Private/Government?: National Park Service, Department of the Interior