William and Nannie Nauke Barn - Kerby, OR
An original barn as part of the historic William and Nannie Nauke homestead, erected around 1880.
Location: Oregon, United States

The historic Nauke House is part of the Kerbyville Museum and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1999. An excerpt taken from the NRHP Nomination Form highlights its history as well as mentioning the barn and tell us:

The William and Nannie Naucke House, completed c.1883, is a two-story wood frame Late 19th Century Vernacular style dwelling located in Kerby. The Naucke family lived here until the 1920s. Since 1959 it has served as the primary element of the "Kerbyville Museum" complex and has been preserved to interpret a typical 19th-century house in the Illinois Valley area. Kerby is about 28 miles southwest of Grants Pass, and 2-1/2 miles north of Cave Junction. It is located in a small valley surrounded by steep slopes of the Klamath Mountains. The Naucke house is located on almost four acres and is surrounded by various historic and support structures used by the museum. There are large oak trees and a expansive lawn used for social gatherings. A paved lot with circular access is adjacent to the highway.

Naucke Barn or "Shop." c.1883: A 36' x 33' wood frame building made of large vertical plank construction, the barn at the rear of the Naucke House was apparently erected along with the main house and dates from the Naucke period of ownership. The building has a wood plank floor a wood shingle extended gable roof. Two large sets of swinging wooden doors provide access to the interior, which is used to interpret an early blacksmith shop and holds tools and equipment related to both that and other industrial uses. To the rear two small shed roofed spaces old additional exhibits, including one of the earliest printing presses in Josephine County. The two large sets of swinging doors reportedly erected during the original ownership period but is otherwise undated at present. Built during the Naucke period of ownership, the barn is counted as a contributing historic building in Section 5

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:
This barn contained a blacksmith shop for many years but has possibly been converted into another use.

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features: