Gaines Memorial Bridge
15R E 428382 N 3481065
One of two historical makers at a welcome pavilion along the TX SH 21 at the TX-LA border, west of the shoreline of Toledo Bend Reservoir

This 1936 centennial marker was placed near the Texas-Louisiana border at the site of the Gaines Memorial Bridge over the Sabine River. In the 1960s, the bridge was removed in preparation for the impoundment of water for the Toledo Bend Reservoir project. The historical marker monument was moved west to this location at the Texas Welcome pavilion along SH 21 to avoid being flooded.

Marker Text:
Named by the highway departments of Louisiana and Texas in honor of 2 brothers: JAMES GAINES, who owned and operated a ferry here 1819 to 1844 and was a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence, and GENERAL PENDLETON GAINES, an officer in the U. S. Army, prominent in Louisiana history, and who was stationed near here in 1836 to observe the campaign in Texas.