York Redoubt Muzzle loading Cannons Display - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 456016 N 4938299
York Redoubt, a Canadian National Historic Site, served to protect Halifax Harbour for 163 years, from 1793 to 1956. A total of seventeen old cannon and rifle barrels are displayed west of the parking lot.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

York Redoubt National Historic Site is a 200-year-old fortification on a high bluff overlooking the entrance to the Halifax Harbour, just 14 km / 8.7 mi from downtown Halifax. Established in 1793, it was a key element in the defense of Halifax Harbour during the second half of the 19th century. This National Historic Site is a unique heritage treasure featuring interpretive panels, tunnels, muzzle-loading guns, and a World War II Command Post. Visitors may stroll along the many walking trails, wander among the armament and fortifications and enjoy the spectacular panoramic views of the Halifax Harbour.

York Redoubt was first fortified in 1793, when war broke out between Britain and France. General James Ogilvie, the British commander at Halifax, built a two-gun battery to defend the harbour entrance. The defenses were improved by Prince Edward, fourth son of King George III, when he was the commander at Halifax from 1794 to 1800. By 1800, the site had an eight-gun battery and a round Martello Tower, with a signal mast intended to give early warning of an enemy attack. Edward named it York Redoubt in honor of his brother, the Duke of York.

By 1867, when Canada was born, technology was changing rapidly. Warships were now built of iron, rather than wood, and protected by thick armor which cannon balls could not penetrate. New guns firing heavier, pointed shells were built to pierce armor plate. York Redoubt was rebuilt and expanded to mount the new guns.

As well as the six guns which remain in place along the battlements of the old fort, across the parking lot is a display of several cannon and rifle barrels which once lined the ramparts, each being retired as newer and more effective guns came into production. This display consists of six older smoothbore muzzle loading 12 pounder cannons and a single 6 inch howitzer barrel, the last one of six which were shipped to Canada from England in 1901. All the cannons would have been cast sometime between 1793 and 1860, when the rifles were installed at the fort.

Following is more information on this group of cannons.
Artillery at York Redoubt
No. 1: Cast Iron 12-pounder Smoothbore Muzzle loading Gun, weight corroded, 5, King George III cypher, ca. 1780.

No. 2: Blomefield Cast Iron 12-pounder Smoothbore Muzzle loading Gun, King George III cypher, heavily corroded.

No. 3: Blomefield Cast Iron 12-pounder Smoothbore Muzzle loading Gun, King George III cypher, heavily corroded.

No. 4: Cast Iron 12-pounder Smoothbore Muzzle loading Gun, 8-feet, 6-inches long, weight 29-0-0 (3,248 lbs), King George III cypher, ca. 1780.

No. 5: Cast Iron 12-pounder Smoothbore Muzzle loading Gun, 8-feet, 6-inches long, weight 29-3-7 (3,339 lbs), King George III cypher, ca. 1780.

No. 6: Cast Iron 12-pounder Smoothbore Muzzle loading Gun, weight 29-0-22 (3,270 lbs), 14, King George III cypher, ca. 1780, cascable portion has been cut off.

No. 7: 6-inch 30-cwt Breechloading Mk. I Howitzer. The number 90 is stamped on the barrel, remaining data is too heavily corroded to decipher. There were six of these howitzers on record in Canada, including Serial Nos. 132, 134, 138, 141, 106 and 107. Canada ordered two of these howitzers from Vickers in 1901 and four were taken over from the British in 1906. Four were shipped back to the UK in 1915, the remaining two were to be scrapped in 1922. This is the only one remaining.
From Silver Hawk Author
What type of artillery is this?: Smoothbore Cannons and a single howitzer