Tom Mix
Killed by his suit case!

Marker Text:

The famous cowboy star of cinema and circus was born here, January 6, 1880. A soldier during the Spanish-American War, he won renown for his "wild west" roles in hundreds of motion pictures - both silent and sound - between 1910 and 1935. Tom Mix died in an auto accident in Arizona on October 12, 1940.

The marker sits at his boyhood home, Mix's Run. A hard place to find. Tom Mix starred in over 300 Westerns with his side kick horse, Tony the Wonder Horse. Most of his movies where silent movies.

Tom Mix died in a weird automobile accident. He ignored a warning about a gully bridge being under construction. When he hit the gully a suit case hit him in the back of the head killing him.

If you visit his boyhood home you will see a replica of his family's outhouse (odd). The owners were selling square inches of the property to erect a monument to Tom. Ronald Reagan bought 10 squares. There is a sign which shows you where his 10 inches are, but we didn't see it!

The car he died in was a 1937 Cord and is now owned by Jenny Craig's husband."

Marker Name: Tom Mix