MOST IMPORTANT building of the netherlands - Paleis op de Dam - Amsterdam, NH, NL
31U E 628754 N 5804229
The Paleis op de dam is the most important historical and cultural building of the Golden Age of the Netherlands.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The Paleis op de Dam (Royal Paleis) is the Royal Palace located in the center of Amsterdam, on the edge of the Dam de Dam square, which was steeped from 1648 to 1665 - when Amsterdam was at its height in the Golden Age Designed by the architect Jacob van Campen in the Dutch Classicist style as Stadhuis ('City Hall'), the sculptures are from the workshop of Artus Quellijn.

In 1808, the building was first used not as a town hall, but as a royal palace. Since 1939 it has been used permanently by the royal family of the house Oranien-Nassau for representation purposes and as a guesthouse for state guests, but not as the seat of the royal family.

Directly in front of the palace, where once stood a gothic town hall, rose from 1856, the monument De Eendracht ('the concord') of Louis Royer, the 1914 newly laid tram tracks had to give way. In 1956 the National Monument was erected on the square. The building and monument have been declared a Rijksmonument.

The building is considered the most important historical and cultural building of the Golden Age of the Netherlands. Originally, not kings, but mayors resided here; the building was built as the seat of the city council and city court.

The poet Constantijn Huygens praised it as "the eighth wonder of the world, built with so much stone, and so much wood under it", because the building stands on 13,659 wooden posts. The silver spatula used in laying the foundation stone is still on display today."

Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Paleis op de Dam, Amsterdam