Applegate Trail - Fort Birdseye - Rogue River, OR
10T E 487610 N 4694984
A new historical 'T' marker highlights the historic Applegate Trail and nearby former Fort Birdseye along historic Highway 99, just east of Rogue Rive.
Location: Oregon, United States

This historical marker is part of a series of historical markers located all around Klamath and Jackson Counties and commissioned by both the Klamath County Historical Society and the Southern Oregon Historical Society.

This particular T-marker showcases main source of travel through this area, the very historic Applegate Trail. The route was a major source of travel for settlers into southern Oregon, men traveling to and from California during the California Gold Rush days and for commerce travel, i.e., men bringing food and supplies from one town/encampment to another.

The marker text reads:

APPLEGATE TRAIL - FORT BIRDSEYE
"FOLLOWED DOWN THE RIVER (WITH SOME OF OUR TOO
NEIGHBORLY INDIANS) ABOUT 12 M[ILE] AND CAMPED"
- LESTER HULIN, OCT 17, 1847

FOR GUIDEBOOK AVAILABILITY
TRAILS WEST INC., WWW.EMIGRANTTRAILSWEST.ORG

2017                                                                                   A-83

The 'A-83' on the marker denotes the marker as being number 83 in the Applegate Trail series of markers to be monumented.

Be sure to click the link provided below to learn much more about the history of the Applegate Trail.

This T marker stands next to a much older historical marker highlighting Fort Birdseye that I waymarked a few years ago.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: Historical Society