Le Clocher de l'église de la Madeleine - Verneuil-sur-Avre, France
31U E 347771 N 5400454
[EN] The bell tower, called the tower of the Madeleine, was built between 1465 and 1526. [FR] La tour-clocher, appelée tour de la Madeleine, fut construite entre 1465 et 1526.
Location: Normandie, France

The bell tower, called the tower of the Madeleine, was built between 1465 and 1526 thanks to the donations of the bourgeois of the city and the bishop of Senlis Artus Fillon.

The tower was built in about sixty years, started in 1465 and completed in 1526. The main donor was Arthus Fillon, born in Verneuil, canon of Saint-Maclou in Rouen and future bishop of Senlis.

56 m high, the tower is composed of three floors topped by a double circular diadem, very decorated and openwork. The decoration is becoming more pronounced on each floor, which may go hand in hand with the evolution of the style. Very sober on the ground floor, with the only decoration of the statues, it ends on a luxuriance of flames, pinnacles, sculptures, statues. The final tiara is nothing but lace.

There are 3 huge copper bells weighing 1 to 3 tons each.

Since the arrival of Father Julien Palcoux in 2012, the bells sound again according to the ancestral catholic ritual, three times a day at 7 am, at noon, at 7 pm and to announce daily or Sunday Masses.