Maple City Dairy - Monmouth. IL
15T E 697943 N 4531590
Building now vacant and falling into disrepair, note the lead pegs that use to held the neon sign for the dairy still present, everything else removed.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of building: Warren County
Location of building: S. A St @ W. 1st Ave., Monmouth
Year built: 1935
Architectural style: Art Moderne
Architect/Builder: George Howard
Current Occupants: Vacant

Other than the NRHP listing and many, many listings of bottles and milk bottle paper caps for sale on Ebay and other sites...I could not find any detailed history of the dairy.
Was referred to the fact, at one time called the Monmouth City Dairy, but that fell short of providing any useful historical information

"Building 10 -- Contributing
110 South A Street
Maple City Dairy
Year Built: 1935
Art Moderne
Original Occupant(s): Maple City Dairy

This two-story building is one of the most distinctive in town. This building is a great example of modernistic architecture in the art moderne style. This building has an asymmetrical design with smooth stucco walls, curved corners, a flat roof, glass block windows, and balustrades on the north and south. Notes: Originally owned by Mr. Bertram.

Are tours available?: no

Type: Historical