Jack Charron Arena, Kanata, ON
Castlefrank & McKitrick
Location: Ontario, Canada

The arena in the community of Glen Cairn was built by the former city of Kanata back in the 1970s. Unlike other suburban arenas, the Glen Cairn arena is surrounded by residential streets. Neighbourhood folk can walk to the arena to support the local hockey team. In addition to minor hockey, the arena is also home to the Glen Cairn Skating Club and the Kanata Sports Club.

In the winter of 2017-2018, public skating is available at the Jack Charron Arena on Sunday afternoons (16h00-16h50) and Monday mornings (11h00-11h50). See the web site for changing hours of operation.

Public or Private Access?: Public

Physical Address: