L’Espace Frederick-George-Heriot - Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
18T E 694988 N 5084259
L’Espace Frederick-George-Heriot est situé près de l'église anglicane Saint-George, sur la rue Heriot, à Drummondville. The Frederick George Heriot Space is a small park located next to St. George's Anglican church, in Drummondville.
Location: Québec, Canada

L’Espace Frederick-George-Heriot est un nouvel endroit public situé près de l’église St. George. Ce lieu peut recevoir un maximum de 100 personnes. Sous le thème Dimanches intimes, la programmation que la Ville recherche doit être plus sobre qu’à la place Saint-Frédéric, offrir des spectacles variés de musique (solo ou petits ensembles) de poésie, de théâtre, de conférence animée, de lecture publique, etc. Les spectacles auront lieu les dimanches après-midi.

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)

Texte de la plaque érigé sur le site:

Espace Frederick George Heriot

L’inspiration, la creation et la réalisation de l’espace Frederick George Heriot ont été rendues possible grâce à la collaboration de Patrimoine Canadien, de la Fondation de l’église St. George et de la ville de Drummondville.

L’inauguration s’est tenue en présence de M. Alexandre Cusson, maire de Drummondville et de M. Guy Drouin, président de la Fondation de l’église St. George.

le 29 juin 2015, jour anniversaire de la fondation de la ville de Drummondville.

St. George’s Foundation

Drummondville Capitale du Développement

The Frederick-George-Heriot Space

The Frederick-George-Heriot Space is a new public place near St. George's Church. This place can accommodate a maximum of 100 people. Under the theme Intimate Sundays, the programming that the City is looking for must be more sober than at Place Saint-Frédéric, offering varied performances of music (solo or small ensembles) of poetry, theater, lively conference, public reading etc. The shows will take place on Sunday afternoons.

Text of the plaque erected on the site

Frederick George Heriot Space

The inspiration, creation and realization of the Frederick George Heriot space were made possible thanks to the collaboration of Canadian Heritage, the St. George's Church Foundation and the City of Drummondville.

The inauguration was held in the presence of Mr. Alexandre Cusson, Mayor of Drummondville and Mr. Guy Drouin, President of the St. George's Church Foundation.

June 29, 2015, anniversary of the founding of the city of Drummondville.

St. George's Foundation

Drummondville Capital of Development
Name: L’Espace Frederick-George-Heriot - Frederick George Heriot Space

Street Location: rue Heriot - Heriot Street

Local Municipality: Drummondville

State/Province, etc.: Québec

Country: Canada

Memorial/Commemoration: 200e anniversaire de la fondation de Drummondville - 200th anniversary of Drummondville's foundation

Date Established: 25 juin 2015 - June 25th, 2015

Picnic Facilities: Benches

Monuments/Statues: Buste de Frederick George Heriot - Bust of Frederick George Heriot

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Oeuvre sculpturale Alsigôntegok - Work of art sculpture Alsigôntegok

Special Events: variés de musique (solo ou petits ensembles) de poésie, de théâtre, de conférence animée, de lecture publique. Les spectacles auront lieu les dimanches après-midi. - varied music (solo or small ensembles) of poetry, theater, lively conference, public rea