Barley & Board - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Denton, TX
14S E 674026 N 3676749
Barley & Board is in the historic Texas Building at 100 W Oak St, Denton, TX. Phone is 940-566-3900. They offer free, secure wi-fi to their guests, just ask for the password.

Hours:

Sunday: 10 AM to 10 PM
Monday - Thursday: 11 AM to 10 PM
Friday: 11 AM to 12 AM
Saturday: 10 AM to 12 AM

This building is a comparative newcomer to the square, having been built in 1927-1928, and it is a contributing building in the Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District. Fires have historically been a problem on the square -- one historic building was destroyed by fire in December, 2017 -- and this site has not gone unaffected. The Lacy Hotel was here from 1858 to 1884 -- Sam Bass was employed as a stable boy before becoming an outlaw -- before a fire claimed it. Eventually, The May Building was constructed, but it,too, burned in 1924, to be replaced by this building.

There is a lot of seating, both at the tables as well as at the bar, and they have a private room upstairs for events. Lunch is served on weekdays from 11 AM to 3 PM, and brunch is served from 10 AM to 2 PM on the weekends. If you're after Happy Hour, it's from 4:05 PM to 6:05 PM. They mix up their menu every so often, so check their website to see what's current. This isn't a cheap place where college students eat, and many of their offerings might be considered "foo foo", but you won't have anything on your plate that you can't identify. They've also got really good burgers and sandwiches. You're in a gastropub here, and part of your server's job is to ensure that you get a good pairing of food and drink. They have a well-stocked bar, a nice wine list, and about thirty taps -- nothing on nitrogen or in a cask, though -- as well as some bottled beer. Be on the lookout for local offerings and seasonal rotators. You'll mostly see pint glasses on the tables, but when wine is served, it is usually in a bottle.

On Thursdays, there will be someone with a guitar to keep everybody entertained, but it's typically an acoustic guitar and things don't get loud. That's nice for those of us who like to sit, relax, enjoy our food and beer, and not get blasted into the next century. Smaller snack plates are available as well. While they do have free wi-fi, you're not going to find any place to plug in your gadgets.
Connection Type: Base Station (BSS)

DHCP IP's Given Out: DHCP On