Eglise Saint-Germain - Annet-sur-Marne, France
31U E 479528 N 5419269
[EN] Church of the seventeenth century, already restored in the eighteenth, then partly rebuilt in the twentieth due to unstable basement. [FR] Eglise du XVIIe siècle, déjà remise en état au XVIIIe, puis en partie reconstruite au XXe en raison du sol
Location: Île-de-France, France

Originally, forming the northern limit of the space, enclosed by walls, occupied by the buildings of the priory (current location of the town hall, the parking lot, the old school ...), it is almost certain that " it has not changed place since its first installation and its dedication to St. Germain of Auxerre, at an undetermined date.

A special chapel dedicated to Saint Martin with a chaplain is created "in the church of Annet." According to information gathered in a 17th century act, it was given as " of the austel master of the parish church "

The parish church belonged to the Annetois, who were to maintain it. On the other hand, the chapel of Saint-Martin was the property of the prior and the monks who were in charge of it. The imbrication of the two, with the existence of common parts, gave rise to disputes whenever repairs were to be made in this part of the building.

In 1696, the chapel and the parish church were rebuilt. The church has retained the exterior aspect that it then takes to the works that were undertaken at the beginning of the 20th century.

During the Revolution, the church suffered greatly. The chapel of the "cydevant seigneur", with its "escutcheons", is destroyed, the furniture, the paintings, the metal grids, the silver objects are recovered and sold.

Various works were carried out during the XIXth century but it is the Abbe Folignier, who realizes the most important transformations. Appointed to the cure of Annet in August 1889, he immediately begins the process to realize projects entirely paid for by the funds he collects. He plans to enlarge the window that exists in the wall of the bedside, to place a canopy, after rebuilding the sacristy to clear the site.

In August 1889, work began. He then made furniture in Hungarian oak, always visible in the sacristy; a new altar called "gothic", made of hard stone and the stalls (originally installed on each side of the choir, they have been moved to the aisles since the last works).

In 1900, a rehabilitation of the vault of the nave is carried out and the wall of the west facade is rebuilt.

The pace of construction seems to have slowed down until 1993, when the total demolition and reconstruction of the west façade and the bell tower were due to problems of subsoil and soil stability.