Theatinerkirche St. Kajetan - München, Germany
32U E 691712 N 5335295
The impressive Theatinerkirche is one of the finest examples of Baroque architecture in Europe. Located in Odeonsplatz in the centre of Munich it is also a place of worship and prayer.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Theatine Church of St. Cajetan (Theatinerkirche St. Kajetan), a catholic basilica built in the style of the Italian High Baroque, is one of Munich's finest churches and, together with the Frauenkirche and Peterskirche, is one of the city's most prominent landmarks.

Completed in 1690, its most notable features include its massive 71-meter-high dome, its richly decorated interior, and its stunning façade with its twin towers. Exterior highlights include numerous marble statues of saints and the lantern with a lion weathervane atop the dome.

The interior, dominated by the tall round-headed arches of the barrel vaulting and the dome over the crossing, is washed in white with rich stucco ornamentation.

Other interior highlights include the high altar with its picture of The Virgin Enthroned with Angels from 1646 by Caspar de Crayer (a pupil of Rubens) and the Altar of the Virgin with a painting of the Holy Kinship from 1676.

Finally, be sure to check out the Ducal Burial Vault where you'll see the tombs of members of the House of Wittelsbach.

Listen to the sound of the Theatine Church's bells: (visit link)

Address of Tower: