First United Baptist Church - Annapolis Royal, NS
20T E 301891 N 4956910
Though over 140 years of age, in a town as old as Annapolis Royal, First United Baptist could almost be considered a newcomer.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The "Then" photo here is from the early twentieth century, we believe about 1910, while the "Now" photo was taken May 18, 2015. Both are from St. Patrick's Lane, to the east of the church, looking northwest.

Annapolis Royal is the oldest permanent settlement in North America north of the Gulf of Mexico, having been first settled in 1605. Today the church is an Annapolis Royal Registered Heritage Property. Though it bears the appropriate plaque, this church does not yet appear in the online Annapolis Royal Registry.

Completed in 1874, First United Baptist was dedicated on November 15, 1874. Mostly Gothic Revival in design, the nave is fairly plain in its adornment, the major decorative elements being pronounced hoods over the arched windows. The entrance has double doors with side lights; above is a large triple Gothic arched window with stained glass and a very shallow pediment atop.

The church's tower has received more detail than has the nave, being octagonal from ground to steeple top. Up to the belfry there are buttresses at each corner of the tower. The vented belfry is separated from the tall spire by eight small gablets. The spire is capped by an interesting finial; it ends in a sculpted human hand with the index finger pointed toward the heavens, not unique yet not a terribly common sight, either.
Photo goes Here
First United Baptist Church - 1910