FORMER Farmersville Masonic Lodge No. 214, A.F. & A.M. - Farmersville, TX
14S E 746208 N 3672538
The former Farmersville Masonic Lodge No. 214, A.F. & A.M. is located at 101 S Main St, Farmersville, TX.

The current lodge building is at 209 S TX 78 here in Farmersville, and their stated meeting is at 7:30 PM on the third Thursday of each month, with a meal at 6:30 PM. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005, it is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and today, it is home to two newspapers, the Farmersville Times and the Princeton Herald. A Texas Historical Marker near the entrance provides some background:

This Romanesque Revival structure, built in 1888-89, housed a second story fraternal hall above a first floor mercantile. One of the earliest surviving buildings in Farmersville, it features locally quarried limestone, narrow double-hung windows, an arched second story window, and a corbelled pressed metal parapet. Two Grand Masters of the Grand Lodge of Texas were from the local Masonic lodge, chartered in 1858. The lodge met here until 1966, and the Farmersville Times newspaper has officed here since 1956.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE