Otto I, Duke of Bavaria - München, Germany
32U E 691858 N 5335170
The statue of Duke Otto I is the central figure of the Wittelsbach Fountain located in the BrunnenHof (Fountain Courtyard) of the Residenz Palace in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Residenz in central Munich is the former royal palace of the Wittelsbach monarchs of Bavaria.

Otto I (1117 – 11 July 1183), called the Redhead, was Duke of Bavaria from 1180 until his death. He was also called Otto VI as Count Palatine of Bavaria from 1156 to 1180. He was the first Bavarian ruler from the House of Wittelsbach, a dynasty which reigned until the abdication of King Ludwig III of Bavaria in the German Revolution of 1918.

The larger than life bronze statue by sculptor Hans Krumpper shows the Duke in full armour. It is surrounded with bronze figures representing the four elements and the four principal rivers of Bavaria and also an assortment of grotesque fish, frogs and monsters, all by sculptor Hubert Gerhard.