Yackandandah Hotel - Yackandandah, Victoria, Australia
Locally known as 'the Bottom Pub', as it is the bottom of High Street, it has great atmosphere. * It is closed on Tuesdays. *
Location: Victoria, Australia

Come and visit Yackandandah Hotel for an evening of fine dining, and an experience to remember. Yackandandah is one of Australia's prettiest villages with a centre classified by the national trust. It is nestled in the foothills of Stanley State Forest and steeped in the legacy of gold. [Karr's Reef Mine - (visit link) , is just one of many old gold mines of the area.]

Apart from Tuesday night, when the restaurant and bar are closed, there are activities in the evening to get involved with and enjoy yourself.

"The Yackandandah Hotel Beer Garden is an all-seasons oasis away from the hustle and bustle of life where you can relax with friends, have a drink and a smoke (yes, smokers are welcome). If you lied about being the outdoor type, then fear not! We're fully equipped with warm heaters to keep you toasty on those colder days and evenings. The beer garden is cool in summer and is the ideal place to enjoy a nice cold beer."

Rooms start at $50 single, $70 double and $130 family per night

FaceBook page: (visit link)