A Half Century of 4-H Work - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713597 N 3790860
A marker observing fifty years of the 4-H Club in Oklahoma stands on the grounds of the Johnston County Courthouse at 403 W Main St, Tishomingo, OK.

Unfortunately, there is no date to be found on the marker, which could have been placed as early as 1952 -- fifty years from when 4-H began life -- or as late as 1959-60, the fiftieth anniversary of the boys and girls groups being united. At the top of the marker, "Head", "Heart", "Hands", and "Health" flank the emblem of the 4-H Club, a four-leaf clover with four Hs on it. The text is:

A Half-Century of 4-H Work

Oklahoma's first Corn Club of 50 boys, forerunner of today's 4-H program, was organized at Tishomingo in 1909 under the direction of W.D. Bentley, father of extension work in Oklahoma.

In 1910, tomato canning clubs were formed for girls. Fifty years later, 61,650 boys and girls were enrolled, making 4-H one of the largest youth organizations in Oklahoma.

4-H Club members carry out supervised projects and participate in activities that develop leadership, citizenship and a satisfying home life.

County extension agents, working through volunteer local leaders, guide these boys and girls to fulfill their motto:

"To Make the Best Better"
County: Johnston