Lanesboro Mosaics – Lanesboro, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

Artist-in-residence Bailey Cahlander not only designed these four mosaics, she called upon area residents to play a role in their creation. The themes of bicycle trails, river fishing, eagles soaring over precipices, and rolling farmland celebrate community life in this small town, nestled in the limestone bluffs of the Root River. Cahlander asked participants to contribute blue and green plates and old mirrors to be used in the artwork, and then led them in the steps needed to create an attractive series of mosaics. The works of art conceal boarded windows on the Coffee Street side of the Pedal Pusher’s Café, near the historic Coffee Street Bridge. It was completed in September 2017.
Specific visit requirements:
These mosaics can be seen from the car when driving down Coffee Street, but they are also part of the walking/biking trail that goes through town. Take time to enjoy this creative artwork.

121 Parkway Avenue North and Coffee Street
Lanesboro, MN USA