Albert Schweitzer - Chapman University - Orange, CA
One of many statues on the Chapman University campus.

The statue is quite large, with a marble base that is about 4 feet by 1.5 feet. On top, is a bronze bust of Albert Schweitzer.

The quote says, "Search and see whether there is not some place where you may invest your humanity".

Taken from Wikipedia, "Albert Schweitzer, OM (14 January 1875 – 4 September 1965) was a French-German theologian, organist, writer, humanitarian, philosopher, and physician. A Lutheran, Schweitzer challenged both the secular view of Jesus as depicted by historical-critical methodology current at this time, as well as the traditional Christian view. His contributions to the interpretation of Pauline Christianity concern the role of Paul's mysticism of “being in Christ” as primary and the doctrine of Justification by Faith as secondary.

He received the 1952 Nobel Peace Prize for his philosophy of “Reverence for Life”,[2] expressed in many ways, but most famously in founding and sustaining the Albert Schweitzer Hospital in Lambaréné, now in Gabon, west central Africa (then French Equatorial Africa). As a music scholar and organist, he studied the music of German composer Johann Sebastian Bach and influenced the Organ Reform Movement (Orgelbewegung)."
Chapman University, Orange, CA