Far View Bed & Breakfast - Brenham, TX
14R E 750939 N 3338561
Located on the grounds of the 1925 "Hasskarl House", this Bed & Breakfast in Brenham, TX has been voted one of the best B&B's in Central Texas for several years running.

"Far View Bed & Breakfast" is a 2-acre residential property close to downtown Brenham, Texas. It rents out 9 rooms, each with private baths.

The B&B features tree-covered outdoor lawns, a large swimming pool, a hot tub, a covered patio with an outdoor kitchen and dining area, and nice comfortable lounging areas.

It is located on the grounds of the old 1925 "Hasskarl House", which itself is an official Texas Historical landmark. A historical marker next to the house reads:

"Hasskarl House - Far View

Impressive views led Dr. Walter F. Hasskarl (1885-1965) to buy this site. Noted Houston architect Alfred C. Finn designed and local contractor J. R. Nix built this house in 1925. It presents a blend of Prairie School influence (horizontal composition and broad eaves) and the Classical style (arched loggia, terrace, and screenwork). Dr. Hasskarl served as Washington County Health Officer for 51 years. The house remained in the Hasskarl family until 1992.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1994
"