Coxs Road to Freedom, Mt York, NSW
At Mount York Lookout is an interpretative sign about the crossing of the Blue Mountains, and the making of a road - Coxs Road.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

In a 'semi-circle' are three plaques, set on rectangular sandstone blocks, all with information about the making of Coxs Road . This plaque, with a reproduction of a "Certificate of Freedom" and a drawing of a typical working party, has the following text:

"The road was commenced on 18th July, 1814, by cutting an approach to Emu Ford down the eastern bank of the Nepean Rover; it was completed to Bathurst on 14th January, 1815.
"The most formidable obstacle, the construction of Coxs Pass at Mt York, was begun on 7th November, and completed on 15th December …"
[George Mackaness, historian, 1965]

"For William Cox himself it was probably something of a personal triumph, as well as a practical opportunity, for his expectations both of renown and remuneration by land grant in the new country were fulfilled.
"To the convicts whom he supervised the road was also an opportunity… they laboured on it for their liberty."
['Grace Karikern', historian, 1988]

"…'the road…must be at least 12 feet wide so as to admit two carts or other wheeled carriages to pass each other with ease…grubbing up the stumps and filling up the holes so that a four wheel carriage or cart may pass without difficulty or danger…but when it can be with ease and convenience done, I should prefer the road to be made sixteen feet."
[Governor Macquarie, instructions to William Cox, 1814]

Cox's journal:
August 2

"The workmen go on with much cheerfulness, and do their work well. Gave them a quantity of cabbage as a present.

September 11
"…the mountain is nearly a solid rock. At places high broken rocks; at others, very hanging or shelving, which makes it impossible to make a level, good road. The more the road is used the better it will be.

November 3 (Mount York)
"Found it much worse than expected. It commences with going down steep between immense large boulders, when it opens with a very steep gulley (sic) in front, and towards the left it falls off so steep that it is with much difficulty a person can get down at all. The whole front of the mountain is covered with loose rock…it is not possible to make a good road to go down and up again without going to a very great expense.

November 4 (Mount York)
"Sent three men to examine all the ridges and gullies to the north, offering a reward if they found a better way down. All returned unsuccessful.

November 17
"Worked on the front of the mountain. the ground extremely hard, and very large rocks as we dig into it. Some we blow up, but the greater part we turn out with long levers and crowbars. Kept six men cutting and blowing up rocks, two splitting posts and rails, and it is as much as the smith can do to keep their tools in order.

December 25 (Fish River)
"It being Christmas Day, issued to the men a gill (142 mL) of spirits and a new shirt each. Examined the river to find the best place to cross it…

January (near Evans Crown)
"At Sidmouth Valley I never saw finer grass, or more on the same quantity of land in a meadow in England than there was here, and just in a fit state for mowing. The whole of the line, about 20 miles (32 kilometres) due west, would make most excellent grazing farms…

[Below the 'Certificate of Freedom', and 'working party.]

"When Governor Macquarie received Surveyors Evans report in early 1814, he decided to build a road over the mountains to Bathurst Plains at "no considerable expense".

"Macquarie was under many pressures. While the new road was important, he didn't want it to cost too much. Macquarie commissioned grazier, builder and magistrate William Cox for the job, giving him a short time and only fifty men.

"Cox had just 22 actual labourers, but he selected strong and willing convicts. Cox fed them well and treated them humanely; they did not work in chains. All were given their freedom for building 163 kilometres of road by hand."

* Coxs Road is now a 'bush walking track; and still as steep. *

Visited: 1817, Monday, 3 October, 2016