Farmer's national Bank - Brenham Downtown Historic District - Brenham, TX
14R E 750641 N 3340198
The former 1870 Farmer's National Bank Building in Brenham, TX is one of the 100+ contributing buildings in the Brenham Downtown Historic District. It is currently used by the Duke & Ayres law firm.

Built in 1870, the Farmer's National Bank Building is listed as a Contributing Building ("CBD #35 / Property #124") in the original Brenham Downtown Historic District NRHP nomination form -- see: downloadable PDF document from the Texas Historical Commission's Atlas website, Page 12 of 84.

Per the Downtown Brenham Historic District Walking Tour PDF pamphlet (tour stop #14):

"This building was originally built in 1870 as a mercantile store and was renovated for the Farmers National Bank in 1916. The original building on this site had a second-story ballroom where community dances were held. Legend has it that a fight was started here in 1866, that led to Federal troops burning much of the Downtown area."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brenham Downtown Historic District

101 S. Baylor St. Brenham, TX 77833