Cedar Grove Highland Cemetery ~ Carter County, Tennessee.
Cedar Grove Highland Cemetery is a cultural feature (cemetery) in Carter County.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The cemetery is very overgrown and surrounded by a fence. Tennessee Historical Marker number 1A 119 is at the entrance.

The Historical marker states that this cemetery was first used in the beginning of the 19th century as a slave graveyard - the soil was so rocky that dynamite was often used to clear the rock for a grave. The historical marker also states that Carter County's last slave - "Aunt Jo" Taylor is also buried here. Josephine Taylor was the slave of Nat Taylor - the father of Bob and Alf Taylor - both governors of Tennessee.

There are very many unmarked graves, and many more marked only with rough stone markers. The few graves with headstones are scattered in no particular order.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Elizabethton

Approximate number of graves: Unknown