Charles C. Chapman - Orange, CA
The founder of Chapman University.

The statue bust is about 1.5 to 2 feet tall and a few inches wide. It stands on a concrete pedestal with a plaque, acknowledging who the statue is as well as a quote. The statue seems to be made of bronze.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Charles Clarke Chapman (1853–1944) was the first mayor of Fullerton, California and a relative of John Chapman, the legendary "Johnny Appleseed." He was a native of Illinois who had been a Chicago publisher before settling in Southern California. Chapman was a supporter of the Disciples of Christ, who was a primary donor and fundraiser for California Christian College, which in 1934 changed its name to Chapman College, and is now Chapman University, in his honor. Chapman Avenue, a major Orange County thoroughfare, is also named in his honor."