National Heritage Institute - Prague, Czech Republic
The National Heritage Institute [CZ: Národní památkový ústav (NPÚ)] in Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The National Heritage Institute is a scholarly and research organization of the state monument care with a countrywide sphere of authority. It is a contributory organization administered by the Culture Ministry. NHI carries out scientific research and other scholarly, methodical, pedagogic, educational, publishing and popularising activities aiming at cultural monument care and heritage site reserves care, and it also controls a group of publicly available cultural monuments, especially state castles and chateaus.

You can find hundreds and hundreds of historical sites in the Czech Republic and the National Heritage Institute administers more than one hundred of these castles, chateaus, country houses, monasteries etc.

The National Heritage Institute has several headquarters [CZ: ÚOP] that manages landmarks in specific regions of Czech Republic.

The General Directorate of National Heritage Institute [CZ: generální reditelství NPÚ] is located here.
U Zlaté studně 162/5,
Prague , Czech Republic