Macomb takes on Amtrak pilot project - Macomb, IL
Built in 1913, and 67,000 passengers passed through last year
Location: Illinois, United States

County of depot: McDonough County
Location of depot: Lafayette St., Railroad St., & Calhoun St., Macomb

"MACOMB — Encouragement from Amtrak board of directors member Tom Carper, a former Macomb mayor and former Amtrak board chairman, led the passenger rail service to select the city as the first in the nation to modify its train depot to meet federal ADA standards. City Administrator Dean Torreson told aldermen Monday that the project has been in the talking stages for about one year and it’s time to make things happen this year.

"An Amtrak inspection team looked at the Macomb Depot last year. The rail service then sent improvement plans to Macomb City Hall, offering the city reimbursement if it would hire local companies to do the work.

'“This pilot is the only one we’re doing,” Carper told aldermen. “What works in Macomb might be the template for other modifications. We like the idea of local construction rather than hiring one national contractor.” The Amtrak board member said there are 511 out of 525 passenger train stations in need of ADA modifications. Amtrak is responsible for the facilities of 380 of those railroad depots.

"The local plan would create a new concrete walkway from the parking lot to the train platform and to the building entrances, build a sloped concrete walkway and steps to the platform and add handrails, and then remodel the train station interior so entry doors and restrooms are handicapped accessible. Torreson has recommended that the city hire McClure Engineering Associates to draw up construction specifications based on the Amtrak designs for a fee of $4,500.

'“We need a little more direction from Amtrak as to the level of reporting they expect during the construction period,” Torreson said. McClure is on standby to do construction site supervision, if needed, for a fee not to exceed $4,000.

"Mayor Mike Inman said he’s pleased Macomb was selected for the pilot ADA remodeling.

'“This is an opportunity to reinforce our relationship with Amtrak,” he said.

"The depot was built in 1913, and has been granted historic status. Because of the status, there are specific elements outlined in the plan that cannot be altered or must be done so to appear consistent with the historic look.

"Prior to the council committee of the whole meeting to discuss the Amtrak project, Inman called the city council into special session to act on renewal of Macomb’s self-funded employee health insurance plan. “Time is of the essence,” he said, noting that an approved plan needs to be in effect on February 1.

"The city council voted to approve a three percent increase in health insurance premiums. Aldermen also renewed contracts with Consociate, Inc. as the program’s third-party administrator, with HM Life as the re-insurer for any claims above $50,000 per person, and with David Thompson as the city’s insurance consultant and agent of record." ~ McDonough County Voice, By Patrick Stout, Jan 31, 2017

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 01/31/2017