Amtrak Station - Macomb, IL
Built by CB&Q, today it houses Amtrak, Enterprise Leasing, and Margaret Roberts Travel.

• Dedicated Parking
• Restrooms
• Shipping Boxes
• Wheelchair Lift

"The Macomb station, opened in 1913 by the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad, is a red brick building trimmed in sandstone. It is topped with a hipped roof whose wide eaves protect passengers from inclement weather. Working with the Illinois Department of Transportation (IDOT), the city made some renovations and upgrades to the station in the 1980s. Local government has also sponsored replacement of the brick surround and driveway with new brick, adding to the charm of an already handsome original station. A taxi service and a travel agency occupy space in the station.

"Over the summer of 2014, the city made improvements to the parking lot. In conjunction with this work, students from nearby Western Illinois University volunteered to paint the interior. Residents of the McDonough County Jail painted the exterior and undertook basic carpentry work.

"Macomb, sitting just south of the East Fork of the La Moine River, was founded in 1830 as the county seat of McDonough County, and was named after General Alexander Macomb, an American general in the War of 1812. War veterans were given land grants in Macomb, part of the Military Tract set aside by Congress. The Northern Cross Railroad, a predecessor of the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad, built a line through Macomb in 1855, and the town grew as a result.

"In 1899 the Western Illinois State Normal School, later Western Illinois University, was founded in Macomb. This city is considered by many to be a good example of a college town. Several U.S. Presidents have visited and made addresses in Macomb including Ulysses S. Grant, Andrew Johnson, Rutherford B. Hayes, William McKinley and Theodore Roosevelt. Abraham Lincoln and Barack Obama both addressed large audiences in Macomb prior to their election as president.

"Amtrak does not provide ticketing or baggage services at this facility, which is served by four daily trains. The Carl Sandburg and Illinois Zephyr are financed primarily through funds made available by the Illinois Department of Transportation."
~ Amtrak

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes