Ehemalige Gewerbeschule - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
A Neo-Gothic schoolhouse by Karl Moser.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The former trade school is located next to the cantonal school near the Aarau train station. It was built by Karl Moser between 1894 and 1896, incorporating a neo-gothic villa from 1862, which today forms the east wing of the building. Together with the L-shaped west wing, it forms a three-sided closed forecourt into which a brick-covered tower protrudes. The façade of the newer part consists of coarsely carved stones with strong corner pilaster strips; the former villa has a smooth façade surface, but fits in color and style with the newer part.

The building was originally the Gewerbemuseum and the Gewerbesschule. As the years went by, the school's share grew and in 1959 the museum's collection was integrated into the newly opened Kunsthaus. Today, the building houses the Cantonal School of Vocational Training.

DE: Die ehemalige Gewerbeschule steht neben der Kantonsschule in der Nähe des Bahnhofs von Aarau. Sie wurde von Karl Moser zwischen 1894 und 1896 erbaut, der dabei eine neugotische Villa aus dem 1862 einbezog, die heute den Ostflügel des Gebäudes bildet. Zusammen mit dem L-förmigen Westflügel bildet er einen dreiseitig geschlossenen Vorhof in den ein ziegelgedeckter Turm hereinragt. Die Fassade des neueren Teils besteht aus grob behauenen Steinen mit starken Ecklisenen; die ehemalige Villa hat eine glatte Fassade, die aber farblich und stilistisch dazu passt.

Das Gebäude war ursprünglich das Gewerbemuseum und die Gewerbesschule. Der Anteil der Schule wurde mit den Jahren immer grösser und 1959 wurde die Sammlung des Museums in das neu eröffnete Kunsthaus integriert. Heute ist in dem Gebäude die Kantonale Schule für Berufsbildung untergebracht.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 1