The Nurses' Memorial - Monument à la mémoire des infirmières - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445275 N 5030380
The Nurses' Memorial is located in the northern section of the Hall of Honour, in the Centre Block of the Parliament Buildings. Le monument à la mémoire des infirmières est situé dans la section nord du Hall d'honneur, dans l'édifice du Centre.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Nurses's Memorial project was initiated in January 1922 when the Canadian Association of Trained Nurses, the forerunner of today's Canadian Nurses Association, approached the Prime Minister, the Rt. Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie King, regarding the possibility of installing a memorial to army nursing sisters who had died during the First World War in the new Centre Block.

In December 1924, noted Canadian sculptor, George William Hill was awarded the commission by the Memorial Committee of the Canadian Association of Trained Nurses.

Reference: (visit link)

Text on the plaques next to the Memorial:

Led by the Spirit of Humanity across the seas woman, by her tender ministrations to those in need, has given to the world the example of heroic service embracing three centuries of Canadian history.

Erected by the nurses of Canada in remembrance of their sisters who gave their lives in the Great War, Nineteen Fourteen-Eighteen, and to perpetuate a noble tradition in the relations of the old world and the new.

Monument à la mémoire des infirmières

Le projet a été lancé en janvier 1922 par l'Association canadienne des infirmières diplômées, devenue aujourd'hui l'Association des infirmières et infirmiers du Canada. Cette association avait alors demandé au premier ministre, le très honorable William Lyon Mackenzie King, s'il serait possible d'ériger dans le nouvel édifice du Centre un monument ommémoratif en l'honneur des infirmières militaires qui avaient donné leur vie au cours de la Première Guerre mondiale.

En décembre 1924, le sculpteur canadien renommé George William Hill s'est vu octroyer le mandat par le comité du monument commémoratif de l'Association canadienne des infirmières diplômées.

Text desplaquea près du monument:

Plaque érigée par les infirmières du Canada en souvenir de leurs soeurs qui ont donné leur vie au cours de la Grande Guerre de 1914-1918 et pour perpétuer une noble tradition dans les relations entre l'ancien monde et le nouveau.

Guidée au-delà des mers par un sentiment d'humanité, la femme, par les soins qu'elle a prodigués à ceux qui étaient dans le besoin, a donné au monde l'exemple d'un dévouement héroïque embrassant trois siècles d'histoire canadienne.

Location: Hall of Honour, Centre Block, Parliament Buildings - Ottawa, Ontario