Albert-Einstein-Haus (Alte Kantonsschule) - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
The main building of the Baccalaureate school of Aarau was built by Karl Moser in 1894.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Albert Einstein House is the main building of the Kantonsschule Aarau. It was built in 1894 by Karl Moser. The three-storey house in the style of the Neo-Renaissance has a façade of different colored stone blocks and many small wall decorations. The originally strictly symmetrical building was expanded in 1916 by a neoclassical north wing with an observatory, which was also planned by Karl Moser.

The cantonal school Aarau is the oldest non-church grammar school in Switzerland. It was founded in 1802 and moved in 1895 into this new building. Since then, a few outbuildings have been added. In 2006, the buildings were named after famous former students. Albert Einstein passed the Matura exam here in 1896. Incidentally, he had very good grades except in French. The origin of the frequently heard statement that he was a rather bad student, can not be exactly determined, but wa probably created by a German biographer who had missed that the Swiss score scale with 6 as the best and 1 as the lowest grade is the exact opposite of the German one.

DE: Das Albert-Einstein-Haus ist das Hauptgebäude der Kantonsschule Aarau. Es wurde 1894 von Karl Moser erbaut. Das dreistöckige Haus im Stil der Neu-Renaissance hat eine Fassade aus verschieden farbigen Steinblöcken und viele kleine Wandverzierungen. Das ursprünglich streng symmetrische Gebäude wurde 1916 um einen neoklassizistischen Nordflügel mit einem Observatorium erweitert, der auch von Karl Moser geplant worden war.

Die Kantonsschule Aarau ist das älteste nicht-kirchliche Gymnasium der Schweiz. Sie wurde 1802 gegründet und zog 1895 in diesen Neubau. Seither kamen noch einige Nebengebäude dazu. 2006 wurden die Gebäude nach berühmten ehemaligen Schülern benannt. Albert Einstein legte die Maturitätsprüfung hier 1896 ab. Er hatte übrigens ausser in Französisch sehr gute Noten. Der Ursprung der häufig gehörten Aussage, er sei ein ziemlich schlechter Schuler gewesen, lässt sich nicht ermitteln, stammt aber vermutlich von einem deutschen Biographen, den entgangen war, dass die Schweizer Notenskala der deutschen genau entgegengesetzt ist mit 6 als bester und 1 als schlechtester Note.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau A-Objekte, Seite 45