Coat of Arms - München, Germany
32U E 691604 N 5334785
This coat of arms of the town of Munich is located over the main door to the New Town Hall at Marienplatz 8 in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The coat of arms of Munich (Münchner Wappen) depicts a young monk dressed in black holding a red book. It has existed in a similar form since the 13th century, though at certain points in its history it has not depicted the central figure of the monk at all. As the German name for Munich, München, means of Monks, the monk in this case is a self-explanatory symbol (canting arms) who represents the city of Munich.

Appearing on a document of May 28, 1239, the oldest seal of Munich has a picture of a monk wearing an open hood. While all seal impressions show the monk with the book in one hand and three outstretched fingers in the other, the monk has varied slightly, appearing in profile, then later full-faced and bare-headed. By the 19th century the figure was portrayed as youthful and became known as the Münchner Kindl or Munich Child. The coat of arms in its current form was created in 1957 and is still an important symbol of the Bavarian state capital.

Both a small and large coat of arms existed from 1949 until 1957 based on representations of them prior to 1936. In 1957 both the large and small city coat of arms were newly arranged by the designer Eduard Ege. At the same time, the city council set the resolution on the December 17, 1957 that the large one was no longer for official use but only for particular representative purposes.

The coat of arms above the doorway of the New Town Hall is the Munich large coat of arms.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: München

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At the entrance to the Munich New Town Hall (German: Neues Rathaus)

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Argent, a city gate double-towered Gules the towers with spires barré dancetté Or and Sable, issuing from the battlements a demi-lion rampant crowned Or and standing in the portal a boy monk proper habited in a cowl Sable trimmed Or, his dexter hand in the act of benediction and his sinister hand holding a book Gules

Marienplatz 8 80331 München Germany