Karlstor - München, Germany
32U E 690938 N 5334943
Karlstor is located at the western end of Neuhauser Straße, a portion of Munich's down-town pedestrian zone.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Karlstor (called Neuhauser Tor until 1791) is one of the ancient ramparts of Munich from medieval times until the late eighteenth century. It served as a major defensive fortification and checkpoint.

The building is the westernmost of three remaining gothic town gates out of originally five. The other two are Isartor in the east (the only one that is still complete in its basic structure) and Sendlinger Tor in the south-west.

Between 1285 and 1347 the existing first town walls were supplemented with a new, second, double-ring fortification for and around fast-growing Munich, significantly extending the populated and protected area. The gate must have been created during an early stage of that building process, because it was mentioned in documents in 1302 for the first time already. Over time it was extended and fastened.

In 1857 the gunpowder stocks that were stored in an inbound annex to the main tower exploded and damaged annex and main tower so much that soon after both had to be demolished.

The two remaining flanking towers were redesigned and later connected with a new bridge (Gothic Revival). In 1861/62 Arnold Zenetti redesigned the Karlstor to the Neo-Gothic style. It was later integrated in the roundel buildings (built by Gabriel von Seidl 1899–1902) on both sides next to the gate.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Date Built: 1791