Disneyland - Anaheim, CA
The Happiest Place on Earth!

Good Reads (visit link) has this to say about the book:

"The Imagineering Field Guide to Disneyland (Imagineering Field Guides)
by Alex Wright, The Imagineers
4.14 · Rating details · 229 Ratings · 18 Reviews
The fourth in a series of pocket-sized paperbacks answers the question, "What would it be like to walk through Disneyland with an Imagineer by your side?" The Imagineering Field Guide to Disneyland provides that experience: pointing out details and telling stories, back stories, and Imagineering insights never before heard, condensed into a portable, easily-referenced park guide. You'll never spend time at Disneyland the same way again.

Each spread contains fascinating textual information and related images (drawings, photos, graphics) such as:

Set-up, backgrounds, and origins of each park/land/mini-land

Concept art to compare to the finished show

Timeline information (opening dates, previous shows in the same venue, alterations and updates)

- Photography of the details and big pictures being discussed

Special props, design sources, artistic inspirations, nomenclature gags
AmazonStores ?Libraries
Paperback, 128 pages
Published November 4th 2008 by Disney Editions (first published October 7th 2008)
Original TitleImagineering Field Guide to Disneyland, The
ISBN 1423109759 (ISBN13: 9781423109754)
Edition LanguageEnglish
SeriesImagineering Field Guides

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Disneyland Park, originally Disneyland, is the first of two theme parks built at the Disneyland Resort in Anaheim, California, opened on July 17, 1955. It is the only theme park designed and built under the direct supervision of Walt Disney. It was originally the only attraction on the property; its official name was changed to Disneyland Park to distinguish it from the expanding complex in the 1990s.

Walt Disney came up with the concept of Disneyland after visiting various amusement parks with his daughters in the 1930s and 1940s. He initially envisioned building a tourist attraction adjacent to his studios in Burbank to entertain fans who wished to visit; however, he soon realized that the proposed site was too small. After hiring a consultant to help him determine an appropriate site for his project, Disney bought a 160-acre (65 ha) site near Anaheim in 1953. Construction began in 1954 and the park was unveiled during a special televised press event on the ABC Television Network on July 17, 1955.

Since its opening, Disneyland has undergone a number of expansions and major renovations, including the addition of New Orleans Square in 1966, Bear Country (now Critter Country) in 1972, Mickey's Toontown in 1993, and the forthcoming Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge in 2019. Opened in 2001, Disney California Adventure Park was built on the site of Disneyland's original parking lot."

Author(s): Alex Wright, The Imagineers