The Chinese Bell Tower - The Arboretum - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
Am information board by the Chinese Bell Tower in Tha Arboretum, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Chinese Bell Tower Garden (1885) features an unusual war memorial which recognises the Nottinghamshire Regiment's involvement in the Crimean war and China.
The original Chinese Bell was taken from a Cantonese temple during the Anglo-Chinese (Opium) Wars (1857- 1861), and was given to Nottingham in 1859. At each corner of the monument is a cannon; two of these are Russian cannons captured at the Siege of Sebastopol (1854 - 55) along with two copies made, to balance the monument, at the Britannia Foundry in Nottingham. There is a Russian inscription around the roof of the Tower and an English inscription around the base.
The Chinese Bell was a controversial addition which demonstrates how urban parks were the centre of national and imperial pride at this time. It had been taken by soldiers of the 59th (2nd Notts) Regiment from the temple in the Chinese city of Canton during the Opium Wars and there were several indignant letters to the Nottingham Journal demanding it be returned. Instead it stood in the specially built tower in the Arboretum until 1956 when it was given to the East Lancs Regimental Museum in Preston. Today the bell hanging in the Chinese Bell Tower is a replica of the original."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board