Lithgow S.A.F. 1920 - 1980, Lithgow, NSW
Titled, Lithgow City around Federation, this sign outlines the years from 1920 to 1980 of the Lithgow Small Arms Factory.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This particular history sign is the one on the right-hand as you approach the entry of the Small Arms Factory from Methven Street.

The Sign has a couple of aerial photos of the Lithgow Small Arms Factory complex, and then the following script:

"The factory was the largest employer in Lithgow, and whilst pioneering the techniques of mass production with precision tools and highly trained personnel, was able to produce all Australia's needs. Although rifle production declined in the 1920's with a reduction in the workforce, production of the .303" Vickers machine gun commenced in a newly erected building after 1925 but again staff was reduced to 250 with the commencement of the 1930's depression.

"Opposition was raised when proposals were advanced for the SAF to undertake commercial production. This included the manufacture of Western Electric talkie projectors, sheep shearing handsets, golf clubs, spanners, sewing machines, Police handcuffs and other non-military items.

"With the outbreak of WWII manufacture of small arms resumed and following the evacuation of Dunkirk in 1940, Australia was requested by the United Kingdom to forward as many rifles as could be spared. In response, 30,000 rifles were sent, thus drastically reducing the efficiency of the Australian Army. Action was taken to expand rifle production by erecting a new factory at Bathurst followed by Orange, then Forbes, Wellington, Cowra, Young, Parkes, Dubbo and Portland.

"In 1943, the total employed at Lithgow was 6,000 workers, with a further 6,000 being employed at the nine "feeder factories". Weekly production figures achieved was 4,000 rifles, 150 Bren guns, and 70 Vickers machine guns. During 1945 the "feeder factories" were closed and production re-established at Lithgow.

"When manufacture of the .303" SMLE rifle No. 1 Mk II ceased in 1956, a total of 640,000 had been produced in Australia, 415,000 of these produced from 1939. To protect Lithgow's munitions industry from possible air-attack, anti-aircraft guns were sited at the east and western sides of the Lithgow valley as well as a machine gun company operating on the roof of the factory.

"In 1954, the Australia Government adopted the 7.62mm L1A1 rifle (Australia's version of the Belgian FAL rifle) and entered into a manufacturing agreement with the Fabrique Nationale d'Armes de Guerre of Belgium to produce the rifle at Lithgow.

"Again the factory was completely re-organised, new buildings erected and new machine tools procured for its production. At the completion of production in the mid 1980's, some 230,000 units had been issued.

"After extensive trials during the mid 1980's, the Defence Department adopted the Austrian designed 5.56 Steyr AUG (IW) and the Belgian designed 5.56mm MINIMI FN (LMG). These modern weapons are expected to take us into the new millennium."

At the top are two large aerial photos of the Small Arms Factory, with the left-hand one taken in 1911, and the right-hand one in 1962.

* It does cost $10 to tour the Lithgow Small Arms Factory Museum (for Adults), but this sign is at the front of the building, so 'No Charge' to get this Waymark. *
Visited: 1112, Monday, 3 October, 2016

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only