The Liberty Square Clock - Sparta, TN
Sparta had modernized the downtown, and is continuing to do so...

Dedicated: September 19, 1998
Erected by: City of Sparta
Architect: Gresham Smith & Partners, Nashville
General Contractor: J & H Construction, Inc, Sparta

This is a free standing clock, used to attract attention to the newly created Liberty Square. The area between city hall and county courthouse, which is open to future improvements
The clock is four sided, circular face with Roman numerals, arrow pointed hand, all black, of course. The bulbous head of four faces mounted on a steel pole flourished with designs to be reminiscent of the beginning of the 20 century.

The LIBERTY SQUARE Clock
In memory and honor of
HAROLD "MOSE" SIMS
1910 - 1995

One of Sparta's most respected and influential citizens, Mose Sims served in the U.S. foreign service from 1934 until returning to Sparta in 1963. As Vice-Consul ad Consul General, Mose served the U.S. government in Brazil, Africa, and other foreign countries. His work in Brazil was important to U.S. security during the World War II years. Mose served in many civic capacities after returning to Sparta including Mayor for 2 terms from 1965 - 1969. He never ceased his efforts to improve the economic conditions of the Upper Cumberland region by recruiting industry, and business. His visionary efforts on behalf of the "Corridor J" highway resulted in the construction of Highway 111 which has become a critical transportation link for commercial and industrial growth in Sparta and White County.

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing