Église Saint-Denis - Saint-Omer, France
31U E 447610 N 5622209
[EN] Built in the 13th century, it was the church of large families and old trades organized in corporations. [FR] Construite au 13ème siècle, c’était l’église des grandes familles et des anciens métiers organisés en corporations.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This church is halfway between Saint-Bertin Abbey and the cathedral. It is located on the old axis of procession, today rue Saint-Bertin. It is one of the oldest parish churches in the city. It was built to meet the rapidly growing population of the city.

The oldest parts of the building date from the 13th century. This is the tower and carved elements in a north chapel. Around 1705, during a hurricane, the spire that surmounted the tower collapsed on the nave.

Since the Middle Ages, this church welcomed families of the nobility. She bears the testimonies. Inside, chapels and funerary sculptures are dedicated to them. Thus we find the funeral blade black stone Tournai Antoine d'Averhout (or Avroult), died at the Battle of Azincourt.

Parish downtown, Saint-Denis also received large families of merchants and aldermen. Finally, it was also the church of many trades. Before the French Revolution, they were grouped into corporations.

She had her statutes, her customs, her patron saint and a chapel in a church. Saint-Denis preserves the painted woodwork of the carpenters 'chapel and a very beautiful altar in the fishmongers' chapel. This represents a small part of his impressive furniture.

The Church can not be visited except during heritage days.