The Arboretum - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 623943 N 5869636
One of several information boards and maps around The Arboretum, Nottingham, giving a little history of the park.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Nottingham Arboretum was opened on 11th May 1852 as the first public park in the City. The design was carried out by Samuel Curtis to exhibit a collection of trees and shrubs, and a place for relaxation and tranquility, forming a star attraction in the hub of Victorian Nottingham,
"All society around them can mix together in
harmony, good feeling, self-respect, and respect
to others, and 'the enclosed lands should for ever
be consecrated to the public use".
Mayor's Opening Speech of 1852

The word 'Arboretum' translates to 'a collection of trees'. 'Arbor' comes from the Latin word meaning 'Tree'. Today the layout of the park is relatively unchanged, providing a key asset to Nottingham's Victorian heritage. The Arboretum is Grade II listed on the Register of Historic Parks & Gardens maintained by English Heritage and contains a number of Grade II Listed structures within its layout.

The main attractions within the park include the Bandstand, Bell Tower, Aviaries, Lake, Entrance Lodges, Statues, and various structures that have been incorporated since 1852.
Located within the main grounds are a series of specialist gardens and borders. These include the Victorian Flower Garden and the Formal Garden. There is an annual 'Carpet Bed' display, the famous 'Dahlia Border' the Woodland Walk, Dell Garden and other planted display areas."

SOURCE - info board
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map