Isle of Man Motor Museum - Jurby, Isle of Man
30U E 401107 N 6024588
The Isle of Man Motor Museum can be found on the former RAF Jurby airfield in the north of the Island.
Location: Isle of Man

The museum is privately funded and is located in a purpose-built building which houses over 400 vehicles. The core of the Museum's collection is the 'Cunningham Collection'.

The 'Cunningham Collection' was assembled over 30 years by the Museum's founders. It contains a mixture of historically 'significant vehicles' and cars which have very personal family stories.

There are over 250 motorcycles in the Museum ranging from the earliest motorised bicycles to modern day superbikes, and includes TT winners and Bonneville Record-holders.

As well as motorcycles and cars there are commercials vehicles such as trucks. buses and fire engines.

Specialist vehicles on display include:
Steam powered cars from Stanley, White and Turner-Miesse
A traction engine, a road-roller, a hovercraft, a charabanc, hearses, flower cars, airport limos, agricultural equipment and a self-propelled gun.

The Museum is very much a living museum and most of the vehicles on display are in operational condition and are 'exercised regularly'.

There is plenty of free parking immediately in front of the Museum and there are a number of wider parking bays for Disabled Badge Holders.

All areas of the Museum (including the toilets) have wheelchair access. There is a passenger lift to the mezzanine floor.

Primary Vehicle Category: Other

Hours of Operation:
Summer openning hours 10:00 am - 5:00 pm everyday except Wednesday (last admission at 4:00 pm) March to September. Winter openning hours Every Sunday 10:00 am - 5:00 pm (last admission at 4:00 pm)

Cost of Admission: 12.00 (listed in local currency)

Physical address of Museum: